Home > Learn > Seminars

Single-Day Workshops

Learn photography in the weekends in NYC with these short courses and workshops, perfect for travelers. Find a variety of options — single-day photography classes, walking tours, street photography field trips in Union Square.

We offer lower fees for Black Friday, Cyber Monday, New Year’s discounts, Holiday Sweepstakes, and Valentine’s Day, and we offer excellent opportunities below $99.00 all year round. All classes in this section are under $125. Free monthly lessons.

Photo classes are available on weekends, evenings, summers and daytime.


Scroll down to see all the available schedules. ↓



PhotoManhattan Photo class Reviews
PhotoManhattan Reviews

View our Yelp/ Groupon reviews of PhotoManhattan, our students' testimonials page and leave your own comments. Thanks!


(6)
Shorter classes -


1-2 hour classes- Take them at lunch time, in person or remotely. $45-$120


________________

New dates Jan-Jun will be posted in Nov 21! Save $50 with a Gift card now.

.
Camera Basics - 1 hour: Nov 13, Monday 2:00 PM-3:00 PM. Webinar!

Session will cover camera menus, image quality and size, resolution, file formats, white balance, ISO and all other fundamental settings.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Seminar Fashion Photography: Nov 13, Monday 8:15 PM-10:15 PM.

Instructor: C.N. (tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar Fashion Photography: 11/13.
09/11 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00

FULL/CLOSED ("Add to cart" for waitlist)
Cityscapes - 1 Hour: Nov 15, Wednesday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Learn great compositional aspects of cityscapes that will create variety in your imagery.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
People & Outdoors - 1 Hour: Nov 15, Wednesday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

This seminar will walk you through easy techniques for people photography.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Camera Basics - 1 hour: Nov 20, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Session will cover camera menus, image quality and size, resolution, file formats, white balance, ISO and all other fundamental settings.

Full fee: $45.00
Shooting Basics - 1 Hour: Nov 20, Monday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Learn to expose your photos correctly using automatic or manual mode.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Light and Exposure Tricks - 1 Hour: Nov 27, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Learn how to capture special light effects and get creative.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Shooting Workshop - 1 Hour: Nov 27, Monday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This is a hands-on photo shoot day with plenty of challenging exercises to experiment with the fundamentals.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Camera Basics - 1 hour: Nov 29, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Session will cover camera menus, image quality and size, resolution, file formats, white balance, ISO and all other fundamental settings.

Full fee: $45.00
Shooting Basics - 1 Hour: Nov 29, Wednesday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Learn to expose your photos correctly using automatic or manual mode.

Full fee: $45.00
Focusing Basics - 1 Hour: Nov 29, Wednesday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Often overlooked, focus depth can turn an average-looking image into an amazing one. Learn the tricks in Manual or Auto modes.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Seminar Composition & Framing: Dec 02, Saturday 5:00 PM-7:00 PM.

Instructor: TBA (tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar Framing & Composition: 12/09-12/02.
12/02 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00
open.
Camera Basics - 1 hour: Dec 04, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Session will cover camera menus, image quality and size, resolution, file formats, white balance, ISO and all other fundamental settings.

Full fee: $45.00
Shooting Basics - 1 Hour: Dec 04, Monday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

Learn to expose your photos correctly using automatic or manual mode.

Full fee: $45.00
Motion Blur - 2 Hours: Dec 04, Monday 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Learn what happens behind the scenes and why your photos look blurry at times.

Full fee: $90.00
open.
Camera Basics - 1 hour: Dec 05, Tuesday 2:00 PM-3:00 PM. Webinar!

Session will cover camera menus, image quality and size, resolution, file formats, white balance, ISO and all other fundamental settings.

Full fee: $45.00
Shooting Basics - 1 Hour: Dec 05, Tuesday 3:15 PM-4:15 PM. Webinar!

Learn to expose your photos correctly using automatic or manual mode.

Full fee: $45.00
Light and Exposure Tricks - 1 Hour: Dec 05, Tuesday 4:30 PM-5:30 PM. Webinar!

Learn how to capture special light effects and get creative.

Full fee: $45.00
Light and Exposure Tricks - 1 Hour: Dec 06, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Learn how to capture special light effects and get creative.

Full fee: $45.00
Seminar Digital Camera: Dec 09, Saturday 5:00 PM-7:00 PM.

Instructor: TBA(tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar Digital Camera: 12/09-12/09..
12/02 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00
open.
Shooting Workshop - 1 Hour: Dec 06, Wednesday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This is a hands-on photo shoot day with plenty of challenging exercises to experiment with the fundamentals.

Full fee: $45.00
Built-In Flash - 1 Hour: Dec 06, Wednesday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Tried to shoot the fireworks and the flash got in the way? Join this class and learn the tricks and tips.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Photo Critique - 1 Hour: Dec 06, Wednesday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

Get constructive reviews and feedback of your images and share your creative ideas in this interactive class.

Full fee: $45.00
open.
Seminar Fashion Photography: Dec 13, Wednesday 8:15 PM-10:15 PM.

Instructor: C.N. (tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar Fashion Photography: 12/13.
10/13 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00

FULL/CLOSED ("Add to cart" for waitlist)
Seminar Street Photography: Dec 16, Saturday 1:30 PM-3:30 PM.

Instructor: TBA(tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar iPhoneography: 12/16-12/16.
12/16 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00
open.
Light and Exposure Tricks - 1 Hour: Dec 11, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Learn how to capture special light effects and get creative.

Full fee: $45.00
Shooting Workshop - 1 Hour: Dec 11, Monday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

This is a hands-on photo shoot day with plenty of challenging exercises to experiment with the fundamentals.

Full fee: $45.00
Built-In Flash - 1 Hour: Jan 15, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Tried to shoot the fireworks and the flash got in the way? Join this class and learn the tricks and tips.

Full fee: $45.00
Motion Blur - 2 Hours: Dec 13, Wednesday 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Learn what happens behind the scenes and why your photos look blurry at times.

Full fee: $90.00
Framing and Image Design - 2 Hours: Dec 11, Monday 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Improve your imagery with this 2-hour seminar!

Full fee: $90.00
open.
Seminar iPhoneography: Dec 16, Saturday 3:30 PM-5:30 PM.

Instructor: TBA. (tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar iPhoneography: 12/16-12/16.
12/16 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00
open.
Seminar Lytro camera & Focus Control: Dec 16, Saturday 5:30 PM-7:30 PM.

Instructor: C.N. (tbc). View Bio.


(Seminar Lytro camera & Focus Control: 12/16-12/16.
12/16 at PhotoManhattan)_

Full fee: $120.00
open.
Shooting Workshop - 1 Hour: Dec 12, Tuesday 2:00 PM-3:00 PM. Webinar!

This is a hands-on photo shoot day with plenty of challenging exercises to experiment with the fundamentals.

Full fee: $45.00
Framing and Image Design - 2 Hours: Dec 12, Tuesday 3:30 PM-5:30 PM. Webinar!

Improve your imagery with this 2-hour seminar!

Full fee: $90.00
Editing Basics - 1 Hour: Dec 13, Wednesday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

This session is made to help you use your post-shooting time most effectively.

open.
Matting and Printing - 1 Hour: Dec 13, Wednesday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

This class will guide you as to how to print your photos in 8x10" and mat them using simple steps.

Full fee: $45.00
Motion Blur - 2 Hours: Dec 18, Monday 8:15 PM-10:15 PM

Learn what happens behind the scenes and why your photos look blurry at times.

Full fee: $90.00
Cityscapes - 1 Hour: Dec 18, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Learn great compositional aspects of cityscapes that will create variety in your imagery.

Full fee: $45.00
People & Outdoors - 1 Hour: Dec 18, Monday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This seminar will walk you through easy techniques for people photography.

Full fee: $45.00
Motion Blur - 2 Hours: Dec 19: Tuesday 2:00 PM-4:00 PM. Webinar!

Learn what happens behind the scenes and why your photos look blurry at times.

Full fee: $90.00
Other options:


  • Get a Gift card to use towards any future course openings and save $40. Gift cards never expire! Buy a gift card now.

.
Framing and Image Design - 2 Hours: Jan 03, Wednesday 6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Improve your imagery with this 2-hour seminar!

Full fee: $90.00
Focusing Basics - 1 Hour: Jan 08, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Often overlooked, focus depth can turn an average-looking image into an amazing one. Learn the tricks in Manual or Auto modes.

Full fee: $45.00
Framing and Image Design - 2 Hours: Jan 08, Monday 8:15 PM-10:15 PM

Improve your imagery with this 2-hour seminar!

Full fee: $90.00
People & Outdoors - 1 Hour: Jan 10, Wednesday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This seminar will walk you through easy techniques for people photography.

Full fee: $45.00
Cityscapes - 1 Hour: Jan 10, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Learn great compositional aspects of cityscapes that will create variety in your imagery.

Full fee: $45.00
Photo Critique - 1 Hour: Jan 15, Monday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Get constructive reviews and feedback of your images and share your creative ideas in this interactive class.

Full fee: $45.00
People & Outdoors - 1 Hour: Jan 15, Monday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

This seminar will walk you through easy techniques for people photography.

Full fee: $45.00
Cityscapes - 1 Hour: Jan 15, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Learn great compositional aspects of cityscapes that will create variety in your imagery.

Full fee: $45.00
Focusing Basics - 1 Hour: Jan 17, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Often overlooked, focus depth can turn an average-looking image into an amazing one. Learn the tricks in Manual or Auto modes.

Full fee: $45.00
Matting and Printing - 1 Hour: Jan 22, Monday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This class will guide you as to how to print your photos in 8x10" and mat them using simple steps.

Full fee: $45.00
Editing Basics - 1 Hour: Jan 22, Monday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

This session is made to help you use your post-shooting time most effectively.

Focusing Basics - 1 Hour: Jan 22, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Often overlooked, focus depth can turn an average-looking image into an amazing one. Learn the tricks in Manual or Auto modes.

Full fee: $45.00
Built-In Flash - 1 Hour: Jan 24, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

Tried to shoot the fireworks and the flash got in the way? Join this class and learn the tricks and tips.

Full fee: $45.00
Photo Critique - 1 Hour: Jan 24, Wednesday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

Get constructive reviews and feedback of your images and share your creative ideas in this interactive class.

Full fee: $45.00
Built-In Flash - 1 Hour: Jan 29, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

Tried to shoot the fireworks and the flash got in the way? Join this class and learn the tricks and tips.

Full fee: $45.00
Photo Critique - 1 Hour: Jan 29, Monday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

Get constructive reviews and feedback of your images and share your creative ideas in this interactive class.

Full fee: $45.00
Matting and Printing - 1 Hour: Jan 31, Wednesday 7:00 PM-8:00 PM

This class will guide you as to how to print your photos in 8x10" and mat them using simple steps.

Full fee: $45.00
Editing Basics - 1 Hour: Jan 31, Wednesday 6:00 PM-7:00 PM

This session is made to help you use your post-shooting time most effectively.

Matting and Printing - 1 Hour: Feb 05, Monday 9:15 PM-10:15 PM

This class will guide you as to how to print your photos in 8x10" and mat them using simple steps.

Full fee: $45.00
Editing Basics - 1 Hour: Feb 05, Monday 8:15 PM-9:15 PM

This session is made to help you use your post-shooting time most effectively.